Coconut oil is obtained by cold pressing of the dried coconut pulp. The pulp is separated from the walnut shell, and then it is dried, crushed and squeezed oil. Coconut oil is refined and unrefined.
Coconut oil has a firm texture that looks like soap. Oil "melts" at a temperature of 25 degrees, also you apply it onto the skin.
Coconut oil is an oil with a melting point of greater than 20 degrees. That is, in the normal state, it looks like a molded pulp, and in contact with warm hands immediately begins to melt. In coconut oil is just such consistency. White lumpy mass that looks, in my opinion, is very appetizing and nice.
Coconut oil at room temperature is a pale yellow liquid with a strong coconut smell, and at temperatures below 25 degrees is solid oil. According to current standards, coconut oil must contain at least 50% lauric acid.
After cleaning, coconut oil becomes refined. Clean up occurs under high pressure without the use of chemical solvents. Refined coconut oil is more transparent. It’s better to use unrefined oil for skin care.
Coconut oil has a good cleansing and foaming properties. So it is widely used in soap manufactures and cosmetics.
Coconut oil is excellent protects, softens and smoothes the skin, due to its property on skin surface to create a protective layer. Another benefit of the coconut oil is the full absorption by the skin. Oil moisturizes, nourishes and protects the skin. Coconut oil suits for all types of the skin.
Coconut oil is a great remedy for massage. It instantly softens your skin. With regular use, it prevents the formation of cracks on the hands and heels. Oil can also remove makeup around the eyes. Coconut oil in liquid form mixes well with other base oils, as well as cosmetic products.
It’s not recommended to use coconut oil in pure form for personal care. The only exception is hair care.
Coconut oil contains more than 10%, hand creams or body - up to 30% in blends of facial oils
Coconut oil should be stored in the closed dark container. You can store coconut oil both at room temperature and in the refrigerator. Shelf life of coconut oil is 12 months.
- white with cream color liquid;
- at temperatures below 25 degrees hardens;
- light scent of coconut.