what does coconut oil look like

Coconut oil is obtained by cold pressing of the dried coconut pulp. The pulp is separated from the walnut shell, and then it is dried, crushed and squeezed oil. Coconut oil is refined and unrefined.

Coconut oil has a firm texture that looks like soap. Oil "melts" at a temperature of 25 degrees, also you apply it onto the skin.

Coconut oil is an oil with a melting point of greater than 20 degrees. That is, in the normal state, it looks like a molded pulp, and in contact with warm hands immediately begins to melt. In coconut oil is just such consistency. White lumpy mass that looks, in my opinion, is very appetizing and nice.

Coconut oil at room temperature is a pale yellow liquid with a strong coconut smell, and at temperatures below 25 degrees is solid oil. According to current standards, coconut oil must contain at least 50% lauric acid.

After cleaning, coconut oil becomes refined. Clean up occurs under high pressure without the use of chemical solvents. Refined coconut oil is more transparent. It’s better to use unrefined oil for skin care.

Coconut oil has a good cleansing and foaming properties. So it is widely used in soap manufactures and cosmetics.

what coconut oil is good for

Scientists say that coconut is a unique product. It can cure a variety of ailments, from heart disease, to Alzheimer's disease.

Meanwhile, according to official directives Australian Heart Association, coconut oil is a saturated fat and unhealthy.

Employees of the University of Queensland reported: coconut oil good for health, it gives a burst of energy and helps to lose weight, kills pathogens, reduces cholesterol and even insulin. Dr. Bruce Fife of the CoconutResearchCenter in the U.S. confirms this. He recommends eating 1-3 teaspoons of oil per day.

It consists mainly of medium chain triglycerides (MCT). Thanks to the length of the chain, properties of coconut oil are significantly different from saturated fats with long chains.

So, coconut oil improves the performance of good cholesterol, treats exhaustion (easily absorbed), kills bacteria, including those that cause dental caries, fungi, and viruses, slows the release of sugar into the blood, prevents strokes and brain diseases, accelerates metabolism.

unrefined coconut oil for hair

Beautiful and healthy hair - it's certainly a cause for pride. Thank to luxurious hair you can strike many men. Long before the advent of modern masks, balms, conditioners, women know how to care for their hair, because all that is needed for health and beauty. One of the most common remedies of hair care products in the past was unrefined coconut oil. The oil nourishes and moisturizes the hair, restoring the structure, protects the hair from the adverse effects of the environment.

Among the huge variety of oils on the market today, it is impossible to choose universal oil, which would be suitable for all hair types and have all sorts of useful and healing properties.

However, there are several types of oil that had a positive effect on the hair as an excellent remedy for hair care.

The Indian has been used unrefined coconut oil for many years for their beautiful hair. Natural coconut oil is the old remedy, its benefits were known for many centuries, and still it continues to delight us with new and novel properties.

The unrefined coconut oil is obtained by cold pressing of the dried coconut pulp. The pulp is separated from the walnut shell, dried, crushed and squeezed oil. Coconut oil is of two kinds - refined and unrefined oil.

Unrefined coconut oil strengthens and nourishes the hair, adds shine and splendor to our hair. Coconut oil is ideal for use in the summer, since it protects against wind, sun and sea water. Coconut oil is excellent for the hair exhausted by perms and coloring. In addition, this oil is an excellent agent, fixing the colors and give radiance. Coconut oil reduces protein loss of hair during washing. Oil layer on the hair protects the fiber from swelling and damage while toweling and scratching. Unrefined coconut oil is easily washed away, leaving no trace. You should use this oil to wash your hair after shampooing. Apply oil to the hair and scalp and leave for 20-30 minutes.

Coconut Oil Virgin is organic coconut oil. It is extracted from fresh coconut pulp solely by the press, without the use of heat and chemicals. It’s recommended for cooking in salads. In my opinion, it is the most delicious oil in the world and I just like to eat it with a big spoon!

The use of coconut oil

Coconut oil is used very often in cooking and cosmetics.

What properties of the oil make it so popular in world cosmetics?

Coconut oil has disinfecting properties due to its composition. Coconut oil is hypoallergenic, which makes it suitable for baby care and people with very sensitive skin. Oil splendidly absorbed, does not leave a layer. Coconut oil makes a healthy skin, makes it softer and supple. You can buy Virgin Coconut Oil in any store in Toronto.

It helps greatly for dermatological diseases. There are a lot of ways to use coconut oil. You can use the experience of gorgeous women of Tahiti, who practically do not use artificial beauty products.

Coconut oil is a vegetable oil extracted from copra. Copra is dried nuts, oily endosperm of coconut palm.

The oil is produced by hot-pressing of the dried coconut pulp. It is mainly used in soap manufactures, in cosmetic products, as well as the cooking and confectionery industries.

Coconut oil, at a temperature of 15-20C is a white solid mass, which is heated to 40 ° C becomes a liquid and transparent, with a straw-yellow color.

It’s recommended to use of refined coconut oil to maintain a healthy and normal skin, hair care. Due to its composition, which includes saturated fatty acids, it is rapidly absorbed, making the skin extremely soft. Coconut oil suits well as a basis for natural creams and lipsticks.

The composition of refined coconut oil:

  • Fat 99.9%;
  • Free fatty acids (lauric) 0.1%;
  • Moisture & Impurities 0.1%;
  • Melting point 25 + -1 C0;
  • Acid number no more than 0.5;
  • Iodine value 7.5 10.5;
  • Saponification number 245 265;

Lauric acid, containing into refined coconut oil, adversely affects a variety of pathogens, bacteria, yeast, fungi, and viruses.

www.shutterstock.com